Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

PERSONAL INFORMATION

To browse www.sticksandstonesfurniture.com.au (The Site) no personal information is required.

To place an order you are required to register on The Site. Registration requires you to enter personal information including your name, address, and phone number to enable us to process, finalise payment and deliver your order. We do not share any personal information you supply except as necessary for web technology and payment processing. When you register with The Site you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information with parties for the purposes of web technology and payment processing and in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. We do not share your personal information with any third party (unless required by law) except where it is central or incidental to your use of the Website.

When you register on the Website you are required to create a password. The security of your Sticks and Stones Furniture account is dependent on the security of your password. To ensure the security of your password ensure that it is kept private. You can change your password at any time by logging in to your account then clicking on Edit My Password in the My Account section. You can also view and change your personal information at any time by going editing your account or address book in the My Account section. You can remove any personal information retained by us at any time unless we are required by law to retain this information.

By using The Site you acknowledge that despite all reasonable precautions by Sticks and Stones Furniture there is a risk of unauthorised access to or alteration of your transmissions or data or of information contained on your computer system or on The Site. We do not accept responsibility for any damage or losses suffered as a result of such unauthorised access. Sticks and Stones Furniture is committed to the “National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information”. For more information about your Privacy rights and Privacy Law visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Any email correspondence will be kept by us if we have the legal requirement to so preserve. Email correspondence may be kept for the purposes of maintenance and analysis in this context individuals will not be identified.

Although we will take all reasonable steps to secure and prevent any unauthorised transmission of data we do not and cannot guarantee the security of the transmission of data over the internet. Any information given to us is given at your own risk.

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

Sticks and Stones Furniture uses the Geo Trust system to create a secure environment for the authorisation of your credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from your browser to the banking network. This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable.

We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Your credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is the merchant’s bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to your browser. These secure processes provide you with peace of mind when purchasing online.

In the event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.